Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Amended: August 2014

SH International respects the privacy of your personal information and complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy applies to all dealings with clients and outlines how SH International collects and manages your personal information.

For more specific details in relation to the collection and handling of personal information, please refer to the Privacy Act 1988 or contact our office.

SH International

Level 2, 2 Rowe Street
Eastwood, NSW 2122

PHONE:  +612 8893 8899

EMAIL: info@shinternational.com.au


 

What kind of personal information do we hold and collect?

“Personal information” is any information that can be used to personally identify you such as your name, age, date of birth, address, contact details, occupation, and service and product preferences.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information directly from you during conversations between you and our representatives and by other methods including:

  • contact with us by telephone, letter, email, and fax;

  • through requesting information or material from us;

  • through your access and use of our website;

  • completing forms, surveys or providing feedback;

  • applying a job with us; and

  • through publicly available sources where you have given your consent.

We endeavour to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Some of the purposes for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information include:

  • to answer enquiries and inform our clients of current projects;

  • to notify clients on the products and services we offer;

  • to issue project progress and financial reports;

  • to notify our clients of upcoming events and residential projects;

  • to update our records and maintain contact with clients;

  • to manage and improve the products and services we offer;

  • to improve our website and services; and

  • to provide you with information on other products and services you may be interested in.

How do we use your personal information?

SH International collects your personal information in order to respond to your requests, to provide better quality services and to assist in determining the most suitable product for you. We only use your personal information for the primary purpose of our business or for purposes related to our business.

With your prior consent, we may also disclose your personal information to third parties (e.g. related bodies corporate, contractors, and other service providers) in order to provide the services you have requested. Third parties may include your legal representative, accountant, broker, government bodies, and others required or authorised by law.

If you make an inquiry for information about our products or services, or make a purchase or employ our services, we may further request your preferences for receiving further marketing or promotional material. We will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from further direct marketing in the future.

SH International will not be sell, use or disclose your personal information other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

You acknowledge that the personal information you have provided is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide to us.

Forums and Other Social Media

SH International uses forums, social media and other platforms to communicate with our clients. You are aware that any personal information you choose to disclose on these sites may be collected and used by other users over whom we have no control. We will not be responsible for any use or misuse of your personal information disclosed under these circumstances.

Security

We recognise the importance of protecting personal information and we strive to ensure the security of all personal information we collect. All our employees, agents, contractors, and service providers who provide services related to our information systems, will only use the personal information for the purposes stated above. We respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us and will exercise all reasonable care against any misuse or unauthorised disclose. However, we cannot guarantee the security of the internet and that the information you provide will not be intercepted by third parties over the internet.

Will we disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

We may disclose personal information to our sales consultants or related service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. Countries outside of Australia in which recipients of your personal information are likely to be located include New Zealand, Hong Kong, China, Taiwan, Indonesia, Singapore, and Malaysia.

How can you access your personal information or make a compliant?

You can email or call our office should you wish to access your personal information to ensure that it is accurate and up-to-date, or if you want to make changes to it. Southern Hans treats the handling of personal information seriously and will deal with complaints in a professional and timely manner.

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, or want to make a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information, please email info@shinternational.com.au or call our office on +612 8893 8899.

Disclaimer
Contents and graphics published on this website are designed to provide information to users about the services SH International offers. SH International makes no representation or warranty that the contents of this website are free from any error or is appropriate for your particular situation. Information provided on this website should not be regarded as a substitute for professional legal and financial advice.